Fall 2021 Academic Calendar.

See our How To Register guide before registering for courses. Call numbers for CVN Fall 2021 courses are available via the following linkPlease note, CVN call numbers are different from on-campus call numbers, be sure that you are entering CVN call numbers when registering for courses.

Course Code Course Name First Last Course Directory
APMA E4200 Partial Differential Equations Qiang Du http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4200-20213-001/
APMA E4204 Functions of a Complex Variable Kui Ren http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4204-20213-001/
APMA E4300 Computational Math: Introduction to Numerical Methods Marc Spiegelman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4300-20213-001/
APMA E4302 Methods in Computational Science Kyle Mandli http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4302-20213-001/
APPH E4010 Introduction to Nuclear Science Stephen Ostrow http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4010-20213-001/
APPH E4100 Quantum Physics of Matter Latha Venkataraman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4100-20213-001/
APPH E4112 Laser Physics Nanfang Yu http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4112-20213-001/
APPH E4300 Applied Electrodynamics Alexander Gaeta http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4300-20213-001/
BMEN E4001 Quantitative Physiology, I: Cells and Molecules Lance Kam http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4001-20213-001/
BMEN E4580 Fundamentals of Nanobioscience and Nanobiotechnology Henry Hess http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4580-20213-001/
BMEN E4590 BioMems: Cellular and Molecular Applications Samuel Sia http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4590-20213-001/
BMEB W4020 Comp Neuro: Circuits in Brain Aurel Lazar http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEB/W4020-20213-001/
CHEE E4252 Introduction to Surface and Colloid Chemistry Ponisseril Somasundaran http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEE/E4252-20213-001/
CHEN E4010 Mathematical Methods in Chemical Engineering Robert Bozic http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4010-20213-001/
CHEN E4020 Safeguarding Intellectual and Business Property Kenneth Spall http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4020-20213-001/
CHEN E4110 Transport Phenomena III Christopher Durning http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4110-20213-001/
CHEN E4130 Advanced Chemical Engineering Thermodynamics Sanat Kumar http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4130-20213-001/
CHEN E4140 Engineering Separations Christopher Durning http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4140-20213-001/
CHEN E4231 Solar Fuels Daniel Esposito http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4231-20213-001/
CIEN E4129 Managing Engineering and Construction Processes Ibrahim Odeh http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4129-20213-001/
CIEN E4132 Prevention and Resolution of Construction Disputes Philip White http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4132-20213-001/
CIEN E4142 International Construction Management Ibrahim Odeh http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4142-20213-001/
CIEN E4144 Real Estate Land Development Engineering George Michele Christopher Leventis O'Conner Vitolano http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4144-20213-001/
COMS E6156 Topics in Software Engineering: Cloud Computing Donald Ferguson http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6156-20213-001/
COMS E6998-009 Computation and The Brain Christos Papadimitriou http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20213-009/
COMS E6998-011 Fundamentals of Speech Recognition Homayoon Beigi http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20213-011/
COMS E6998-012 Pract Deep Learning Sys Perf Parijat Dube http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20213-012/
COMS E6998-013 Cloud Computing and Big Data Sambit Sahu http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20213-013/
COMS W4111-003 Introduction to Databases Alexandros Biliris http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4111-20213-003/
COMS W4115 Programming Languages and Translators Baishakhi Ray http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4115-20213-001/
COMS W4118 Operating Systems I Jae Lee http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4118-20213-001/
COMS W4156 Advanced Software Engineering Gail Kaiser http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4156-20213-001/
COMS W4167 001 Computer Animation Changxi Zheng http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4167-20213-001/
COMS W4170 User Interface Design Brian Smith * http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4170-20213-001/
COMS W4181 Security I Suman Jana http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4181-20213-001/
COMS W4252 Introduction to Computational Languages Rocco Servedio http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4252-20213-001/
COMS W4419 Technology, Economics & Policy Henning Schulzrinne http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4419-20213-001/
COMS W4701-002 Artifical Intelligence Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4701-20213-002/
COMS W4705 Natural Language Processing Kathleen McKeown pre-taped
COMS W4733 Computational Aspects of Robotics Tony Dear http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4733-20213-001/
COMS W4771-001 Machine Learning Nakul Verma * http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4771-20213-001/
COMS W4995-002 Parallel Functional Programming Stephen Edwards http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20213-002/
COMS W4995-003 Engineering Software As A Service Junfeng Yang http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20213-003/
COMS W4995-007 Neural Networks & Deep Learning Richard Zemel http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20213-007/
COMS W4995-010 Elements for Data Science Bryan Gibson http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20213-010/
COMS W4995-011 Applied Machine Learning Vijay Pappu http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20213-011/
CSEE W4823 Advanced Logic Design Mingoo Seok http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4823-20213-001/
CSEE W4824 Computer Architecture Simha Sethumadhavan http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4824-20213-001/
CSOR W4231 Analysis of Algorithms I Mihalis Yannakakis http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20213-001/
CSOR W4246 Algorithms for Data Science Eleni Drinea http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4246-20213-001/
EAEE E4200 Introduction to Sustainable Mineral Production Nagaraj Devarayasamudram http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4200-20213-001/
EAEE E4220 Energy System Economics and Optimization Bolun Xu http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4220-20213-001/
EAEE E4302 Carbon Capture Athanasios Bourtsalas http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4302-20213-001/
EAEE E4550 Catalysis of Emissions Control Robert Farrauto http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4550-20213-001/
ECBM E4040 Neural Networks & Deep Learning Zoran Kostic http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ECBM/E4040-20213-001/
ECIA W4100 Management & Development of Water Systems Upmanu Lall* http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ECIA/W4100-20213-001/
EECS E4750 Heterogeneous Computing for Signal Zoran Kostic http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E4750-20213-001/
EECS E6690 Statistical Learning for Biological and Information Systems Predrag Jelenkovic http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6690-20213-001/
EECS E6890 Information Processing: Advanced Computer Networks Ethan Katz-Bassett http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6890-20213-001/
EECS E6893 Information Processing: Big Data Analytics Ching-Yung Lin http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6893-20213-001/
EECS E6897 Topics in Information Processing: Distributed Storage Systems Big Data Asaf Cidon http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6897-20213-001/
EEME E6601 Introduction to Control Theory Richard Longman pre-taped
ELEN E4106 Advanced Solid State Devices and Materials Ioannis Kymissis http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4106-20213-001/
ELEN E4312 Analog Electronic Circuits Peter Kinget http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4312-20213-001/
ELEN E4488 Optical Systems Christine Hendon http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4488-20213-001/
ELEN E4720 Machine Learning for Signals, Information John Paisley http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4720-20213-001/
ELEN E4810 Digital Signal Processing John Wright http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4810-20213-001/
ELEN E4901 Photovoltaic Systems Engineering and Sustainability Vasilis Fthenakis http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/#/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4901-20213-001/
ELEN E6320 Millimeter Wave IC Design Harish Krishnaswamy http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6320-20213-001/
ELEN E6713 Topics in Communication: MM Wave & Applications for 5G Jacob Sharony http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6713-20213-001/
ELEN E6761 Computer Communications Networks Javad Ghaderi Dehkordi http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6761-20213-001/
ELEN E6767 Internet Economy, Engineering, & Society Debasis Mitra http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6767-20213-001/
ELEN E6885 Topics in Signal Processing: Reinforcement Learning Chong Li http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6885-20213-001/
IEOR E4004-003 Optimization Models and Methods Shipra Agrawal http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4004-20213-003/
IEOR E4007-002 Optimization Models and Methods (FE) Garud Iyengar http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4007-20213-002/
IEOR E4106 Stochastic Models Karl Sigman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4106-20213-002/
IEOR E4150 Introduction to Probability & Statistics Ton Dieker pre-taped
IEOR E4404 Simulation Jay Sethuraman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4404-20213-001/
IEOR E4407 Game Theory Models of Operation Jay Sethuraman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4407-20213-001/
IEOR E4520 Applied Systems Engineering Ebad Jahangir pre-taped
IEOR E4523-002 Data Analytics for OR Uday Menon http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4523-20213-002/
IEOR E4540 Data Mining Krzysztof Choromanski http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4540-20213-001/
IEOR E4602 Quantitative Risk Management Agostino Capponi http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4602-20213-001/
IEOR E4701 Stochastic Models for Financial Engineering David Yao http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4701-20213-001/
IEOR E4707 Financial Engineering: Continuous Time Models Xunyu Zhou http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4707-20213-001/
IEOR E4709 Statistical Analysis and Time Series Agostino Capponi http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4709-20213-001/
IEOR E4724 Topics in Quantitative Finance Luca Capriotti http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4724-20213-001/
IEOR E4742 Deep Learning for Operations Research and Financial Engineering Ali Hirsa http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4742-20213-001/
MEBM E4439 Modeling & Identification of Dynamic Systems Nicolas Chbat http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MEBM/E4439-20213-001/
MECE E4302 Advanced Thermodynamics Sinisa Vukelic pre-taped
MECE E4330 Thermofulid Systems Design Sinisa Vukelic pre-taped
MECE E4602 Introduction to Robotics Sunil Agrawal http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4602-20213-001/
MECE E4604 Product Design for Manufacturability Graham Walker http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4604-20213-001/
MECE E4610 Advanced Manufacturing Processes Y. Lawrence Yao pre-taped

MECE E4611

Robotics Studio Hod Lipson http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4611-20213-001/
MECE E6423 Elasticity II Jeffrey Kysar pre-taped
MEEM E6432 Small Scale Mechanical Behavior Jeffrey Kysar pre-taped
MSAE E4090 Nanotechnology Yuan Yang http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4090-20213-001/
MSAE E4206 Electric & Magnetic Properties of Solids William Bailey http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4206-20213-001/

 

* COMS W4771 - Waitlist only, students will have an option to be added to the waitlist on SSOL. There will be a calibration quiz and students will be cleared to enroll based on their performance. Professor Verma will include a detailed message on SSOL waitlist, so the students will know what to expect and how to enroll.

* COMS W4170 - Waitlist only, students will have an option to be added to the waitlist on SSOL. Reach out to [email protected] for questions about the waitlist.

ECIA W4100 - Contact [email protected] to register for this course.