This schedule is tentative, more courses will be added soon.

The Spring 2023 CVN registration begins Tuesday, December 6. Registration is available Monday-Friday from 9:30AM EST-8:30PM EST.

The Spring 2023 Academic Calendar is coming soon.

See our How To Register guide before registering for courses. Please note that CVN call numbers are different from on-campus call numbers, be sure that you are entering CVN call numbers when registering for courses. You can find the CVN call numbers on the Columbia University Directory of Classes under Spring 2023 for Video Network.

***Please be sure to check special notes about individual classes at the bottom of the page.***

Course Code Course Name First Last Course Directory
APMA E4008 Advanced and Applied Linear Algebra Yuan He http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4008-20231-001/
APMA E4101 Applied Math III: Dynamical Systems Amir Sagiv http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4101-20231-001/
APMA E4301 Numerical Methods for Partial Differential Equations Kyle Mandli http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4301-20231-001/
APMA E4306 Applied Stochastic Analysis Kui Ren http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4306-20231-001/
APMA E6301 Analytic Methods for Partial Differential Equations James M Scott http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E6301-20231-001/
BMEN E4002 Quantitative Physiology, II: Organ Systems Barclay Morrison http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4002-20231-001/
BMEN E4310 Solid Biomechanics X. Edward Guo http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4310-20231-001/
BMEN E4550 Micro-/Nanostructure Systems for Cell Engineering micro-/nanostructured systems for cell engineering Lance Kam http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4550-20231-001/
BMEN E4580 Fundamentals of Nanobioscience and Nanobiotechnology Henry Hess http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4580-20231-001/
BMEN E4590 BioMems: Cellular and Molecular Applications Samuel Sia http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4590-20231-001/
BMEN E6003 Computational Modeling of Physiological Systems Jose

Tal
Elizabeth
Elisa

McFaline-Figuero
Danino
Olson
Konofagou
http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E6003-20231-001/
CBMF W4761 Computational Genomics Itshack Pe'er http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CBMF/W4761-20231-001/
CHEN E4112 Transport In Fluid Mixtures Christopher J Durning http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4112-20231-001/
CHEN E4330 Advanced Chemical Kinetics Daniel Esposito http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4330-20231-001/
CHEN E4630 Topics in Soft Materials Christopher J Durning http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4630-20231-001/
CHEN E4670 Chemical Engineering Data Analysis Kyle Bishop http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4670-20231-001/
CIEE E4252 Foundations of Environmental Engineering Kartik Chandran http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEE/E4252-20231-001/
CIEN E4138 Real Estate Finance/Construction Management  Kevin J Riordan http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4138-20231-001/
COMS E6111 Advanced Database Systems Luis Gravano http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6111-20231-001/
*COMS E6178 Human-Computer Interaction Brian A. Smith http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6178-20231-001/
COMS E6998 002 Advanced Spoken Language Processing Julia Hirschberg http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20231-002/
COMS E6998 006 Cloud Computing & Big Data Sambit Sahu http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20231-006/
COMS W4118 Operating Systems I Jae W Lee http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4118-20231-001/
COMS W4167 Computer Animation Changxi Zheng http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4167-20231-001/
COMS W4182 Security II Steven M Bellovin http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4182-20231-001/
COMS W4232 Advanced Algorithms Alexandr Andoni http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4232-20231-001/
COMS W4236 Intro to Computational Complexity Rocco Servedio http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4236-20231-001/
COMS W4701 001 Artificial Intelligence Tony B Dear http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4701-20231-001/
COMS W4705 Natural Language Processing Daniel Bauer http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4705-20231-001/
COMS W4732 Computer Vision II: Learning Carl Vondrick http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4732-20231-001/
COMS W4733 Computational Aspects of Robotics Shuran Song http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4733-20231-001/
*COMS W4771 001 Machine Learning Nakul Verma http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4771-20231-001/
COMS W4995 001 Intro to Networks and Crowds Augustin Chaintreau http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20231-001/
COMS W4995 020 Applied Machine Learning Vijay Pappu http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20231-020/
CSEE W4119 001 Computer Networks Gill Zussman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4119-20231-001/
EAEE E4003 Introduction to Aquatic Chemistry Yin Yip Ngai http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4003-20231-001/
EAEE E4305 CO2 Utilization and Conversion Robert Farrauto http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4305-20231-001/
EAEE E4901 Environmental Microbiology Kartik Chandran http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4901-20231-001/
ECBM E4070 Computing with Brain Circuits of Model O Aurel A Lazar http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ECBM/E4070-20231-001/
EECS E6895 Advanced Big Data & AI Ching-Yung Lin http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6895-20231-001/
EEME E4601 Digital Control Systems Richard W Longman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EEME/E4601-20231-001/
ELEN E4815 Random Signals and Noise Irving Kalet http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4815-20231-001/
ELEN E6316 Analog Systems in VLSI Timothy Dickson http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6316-20231-001/
ELEN E6883 Intro to Blockchain Tech Chong Li http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6883-20231-001/
ELEN E6906 Future Energy: Economics, Systems, Policies Debasis Mitra http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6906-20231-001/
IEOR E4106 Stochastic Models Antonius B Dieker http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4106-20231-001/
IEOR E4150 Intro-Probability & Statistics Antonius B Dieker pre-taped
IEOR E4404 Simulation Christopher J Dolan http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4404-20231-001/
IEOR E4510 Project Management Moshe Rosenwein http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4510-20231-001/
IEOR E4521 System Engi Tools/Methods Ebad Jahangir http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4521-20231-001/
IEOR E4523 Data Analytics for OR Uday Menon http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4523-20231-001/
IEOR E4530 Topics in Operations Research Christopher J Dolan http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4530-20231-001/
IEOR E4540 Data Mining Krzysztof M Choromanski http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4540-20231-001/
IEOR E4578 Causal Inference Christopher J Dolan http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4578-20231-001/
IEOR E4601  Dynamic Pricing and Revenue Management Vineet Goyal http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4601-20231-001/
IEOR E4707 Financial Engineering: Continuous-Time Asset Pricing Daniel Lacker http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4707-20231-001/
IEOR E4718 Intro-implied Volatility Smile Emanuel Derman http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4718-20231-001/
IEOR E4733 Algorithmic Trading Sebastien Donadio http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4733-20231-001/
MECE E4606 Digital Manufacturing Hod Lipson http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4606-20231-001/
MECE E4611 002 Robotics Studio Hod Lipson http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4611-20231-002/
MECE E6616 Robot Learning Matei T Ciocarlie http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E6616-20231-001/
MSAE E4201 Materials Thermodynamics and Phase Diagrams Renata M Wentzcovitch http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4201-20231-001/
MSAE E4202 Kinetics of transformations in Materials James Im http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4202-20231-001/
MSAE E4215 Mechanical Behavior of Structural Materials Katayun Barmak http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4215-20231-001/
MSAE E4260 Electrochemical Materials and Devices Yuan Yang http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4260-20231-001/
MSAE E6251 Thin Films and Layers Siu-Wai Chan http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E6251-20231-001/

 

*COMS E6178 - Waitlist only, interested students fill out this form: https://forms.gle/bA6h6642WMVkP2U38

*COMS W4771 001 - Waitlist only, students will have an option to be added to the waitlist on SSOL. There will be a calibration quiz and students will be cleared to enroll based on their performance. Professor Verma will include a detailed message on SSOL waitlist, so the students will know what to expect and how to enroll.