Registration for Fall 2018 begins July 30th, 2018, and students can register through SSOL.
Course Number |
Course Name | Instructor | Day/Time | Course Directory |
APMA E4200 | Partial Differential Equations | Donsub Rim | M 7:00-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4200-20183-001/ |
APMA E4300 | Introduction to Numerical Methods | Kyle Mandli | TR 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APMA/E4300-20183-001/ |
APPH E4100 | Quantum Physics of Matter | Latha Venkataraman | TR 10:10-11:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4100-20183-001/ |
APPH E4112 | Laser Physics | Nanfang Yu | TR 11:40-12:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4112-20183-001/ |
APPH E4130 | Physics/Solar Energy | Julian Chengjun Chen | MW 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/APPH/E4130-20183-001/ |
APPH E4200 | Physics of Fluids | Francesco Volpe | pre-taped | |
BMEN E4001 | Quantitative Physiology I | Lance Kam | MW 8:40-9:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4001-20183-001/ |
BMEN E4510 | Tissue Engineering | Clark T. Hung | MW 11:40-12:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/BMEN/E4510-20183-001/ |
CHAP E4120 | Statistical Mechanics | Ben O'Shaughnessy | T 7-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHAP/E4120-20183-001/ |
CHEE E4252 | Intro to Surface and Chemical Engineering | Ponisseril Somasundaran | MW 11:40-12:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEE/E4252-20183-001/ |
CHEN E4010 | Math Methods in Chemical Engineering | Michael Hill | pre-taped | |
CHEN E4020 | Safeguarding Intellectual Business Property | Kenneth Spall | M 7:00-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CHEN/E4020-20183-001/ |
CIEN E4021 | Elastic and Plastic Analysis of Structures | Shiho Kawashima | W 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4021-20183-001/ |
CIEN E4111 | Uncertain/Risk-Civil Inf Syst | Andrew Smyth | T 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4111-20183-001/ |
CIEN E4129 | Managing Eng & Construction Process | Ibrahim Odeh | pre-taped | |
CIEN E4130 | Design of Construction Systems | Vincent Tirolo | R 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4130-20183-001/ |
CIEN E4132 | Prevention and Resolution of Construction Disputes | Phillip White | M 7:00-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CIEN/E4132-20183-001/ |
COMS E6998 | Topics in CS: Fund of Speech Recognition | Homayoon Beigi | R 7:00-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/E6998-20183-003/ |
COMS W4111 | Introduction to Databases | Donald Ferguson | F 10:10-12:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4111-20183-001/ |
COMS W4115 | Programming Lang & Translators | Stephen Edwards | MW 4:10-5:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4115-20183-001/ |
COMS W4118 | Operating Systems I | Jason Nieh | TR 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4118-20183-001/ |
COMS W4156 | Advanced Software Engineering | Gail Kaiser | TR 10:10-11:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4156-20183-001/ |
COMS W4167 | Computer Animation | Eitan Grinspun | T 4:10-6:00 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4167-20183-001/ |
COMS W4187 | Security Arch & Engineering | Debra Cook | F 10:10-12:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4187-20183-001/ |
COMS W4236 | Intro-Computational Complexity | Xi Chen | pre-taped | |
COMS W4252 | Intro-Computational Learn Theory | Rocco Servedio | TR 8:40-9:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4252-20183-001/ |
COMS W4701 | Artificial Intelligence | Ansaf Salleb-Aouissi | pre-taped | |
COMS W4705 | Natural Language Processing | Michael Collins | MW 5:40-6:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4705-20183-002/ |
COMS W4995 | Topis in CS: Deep Learning | Iddo Drori | MW 7:10-8:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/COMS/W4995-20183-001/ |
CSEE W4119 | Computer Networks | Ethan Katz-Bassett | TR 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSEE/W4119-20183-001/ |
CSOR W4231 | Analysis of Algorithms I | Mihailis Yannakakis | TR 11:40-12:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4231-20183-002/ |
CSOR W4246** | Algorithms for Data Science | Eleni Drinea | TR 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/CSOR/W4246-20183-001/ |
EAEE E4003 | Intro to Aquatic Chemistry | Ngai Yin Yip | TR 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4003-20183-001/ |
EAEE E4190 | Photovoltaic Systems Engineering | Vasilis Fthenakis | MW 5:40-6:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4190-20183-001/ |
EAEE E4210 | Thermal Treatment-Waste/Bio Material | Athanasios Bourtsalas | MW 8:40-9:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4210-20183-001/ |
EAEE E4550 | Catalysis of Emissions Control | Robert Farrauto | MW 2:40-3:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EAEE/E4550-20183-001/ |
EECS E6690 | Topics: Stat Learning Biol & Info Systems | Pedrag Jelenkovic | T 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6690-20183-001/ |
EECS E6720 | Bayesian Models for Machine Learning | John Paisley | F 1:10-3:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6720-20183-001/ |
EECS E6893 | Topics: Big Data Analytics | Ching-Yung Lin | R 7:00-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EECS/E6893-20183-001/ |
EEME E6601 | Intro to Control Theory | Richard Longman | W 7:00-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/EEME/E6601-20183-001/ |
ELEN E4312 | Analog Electronic Circuits | Shahriar Shahramian | R 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4312-20183-001/ |
ELEN E4944 | Principles of Device Microfabrication | Jacob Trevino | M 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4944-20183-001/ |
ELEN E4488 | Optical Systems | Christine Hendon | R 10:10-12:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E4488-20183-001/ |
ELEN E6412 | Lightwave Devices | Xiang Meng | TR 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6412-20183-001/ |
ELEN E6767 | Internet, Econ, Eng, & Society | Dabasis Mitra | MW 11:40-12:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ELEN/E6767-20183-001/ |
ENME E4215 | Theory of Vibrations | Raimondo Betti | M 4:10-6:00 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/ENME/E4215-20183-001/ |
IEME E4310 | Manufacturing Enterprise | Sheldon Weinig | W 10:10-12:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEME/E4310-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4007 | Opt Models & Methods for FE | Garud Iyengar | MW 8:40-9:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4007-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4106 | Stochastic Models | Karl Sigman | pre-taped | |
IEOR E4004 | Optimization Models & Methods | Shipra Agrawal | pre-taped | |
IEOR E4404 | Simulation | Karl Sigman | pre-taped | |
IEOR E4520 | Applied Systems Engineering | Ebad Jahangir | W 4:10-6:00 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4520-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4523 | Data Analytics | Hardeep Johar | M 8:40-11:10 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4523-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4550 | Entrepreneurial Business Creation for Engineers | David Gulley | M 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4550-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4578 | Topics in OR: Corp Financial Accnt & Invest Banking | Rodney Sunada-Wong | W 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4578-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4706 | Foundations of Financial Engineering | Dylan Possamai | TR 11:40-12:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4706-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4731 | Credit Risk Modeling & Derivatives | Agostino Capponi | MW 1:10-2:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4731-20183-001/ |
IEOR E4732 | Computational Methods/Derivative Pricing | Ali Hirsa | R 4:10-6:40 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/IEOR/E4732-20183-001/ |
MECE E4302 | Advanced Thermodynamics | Sinisa Vukelic | pre-taped | |
MECE E4330 | Thermofluid Systems Design | Sinisa Vukelic | pre-taped | |
MECE E4604 | Product Design for Manufacturing | Graham Walker | W 7:00-9:30 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MECE/E4604-20183-001/ |
MECE E4610 | Advanced Manufacturing Processes | Y. Lawrence Yao | pre-taped | |
MECE E6423 | Elasticity II | Jeffrey Kysar | pre-taped | |
MEEM E6432 | Small Scale Mechanical Behavior | Jeffrey Kysar | pre-taped | |
MSAE E4100 | Crystallography | Katayun Barmak | TR 4:10-5:25 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4100-20183-001/ |
MSAE E4206 | Elec & Magnetic Properties of Solids | William Bailey | MW 11:40-12:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/MSAE/E4206-20183-001/ |
SIEO W4150* | Intro to Probability & Statistics | Ton Dieker | pre-taped | |
STAT GR5701** | Probability & Stat for Data Sc | Vincent Dorie | TR 7:40-8:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/STAT/GR5701-20183-001/ |
STAT GR5702** | Exploratory Data Analysis/Visual | Joyce Robbins | TR 5:40-6:55 | http://www.columbia.edu/cu/bulletin/uwb/subj/STAT/GR5702-20183-001/ |
*SIEO W4150 is the same as IEOR E4150. The CVN course will be renamed as IEOR E4150 beginning in Spring 2019.
**These courses are open to Data Science Certification students or degree students with advisor permission. Advisor permission must be emailed to [email protected].
Courses taken Pass/Fail may not be counted towards a degree program.